PRIVACY
& COOKIE POLICY

This “Privacy Policy” governs the processing of your personal data by Noble Notion, registered office, BE 0533.760.217 (hereinafter: [No-Store]).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and what cookies are used. By sharing your personal data on our Website no-store.com, by contacting us by e-mail/phone or by submitting a question/complaint, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy.

Article 1
What personal data do we process?

1.1. Noble Notion processes your Personal Data within the scope of its activities. This includes:

− Category 1, based on cookies: your IP address and details of your visit to our Website and other data like origin, gender, age category and search terms;

− Category 2, upon registration or via one of the forms on our Website: your surname and first name, possibly the name of your company and VAT number, address details, e-mail and any other details you provide us with in the free input field;

− Category 3, if you call us or send us an e-mail: your e-mail address and/or telephone number, as well as the data you provide yourself;

− Category 4, when subscribing to our newsletter: your e-mail address;

− Category 5, when placing an order: your name and first name, possibly the name of your company and VAT number, address details and e-mail.

1.2. Noble Notion can collect your Personal Data in various ways:

a. Through your registration and use of the Website;

b. Our Website uses cookies and similar techniques to collect some personal data. For more information on the use of cookies, see Article 7.

Article 2
What do we use your personal data for?

2.1. General purposes:

Noble Notion will use your Personal Data exclusively for:

– Category 1: The maintenance and improvement of our Website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, with the legal basis of your explicit, prior consent at the time of your first visit to our Website;

– Category 2 en 3: Answering questions and requests for information, with the legal basis of performing a service that you have requested;

– Category 2, 3 en 4: Direct marketing, newsletters, actions and promotions by Noble Notion (No-Store) itself, with the legal basis being our legitimate interest in respect of existing customers or your explicit, prior consent if you are not yet a customer of Noble Notion (No-Store). You can indicate at any time that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters by using the opt-out option in our newsletters or by contacting us directly by e-mail (info@no-store.com) or telephone (+32 497 63 15 02);

– Category 5: The delivery and invoicing of products or services ordered by you, with the legal basis of fulfilling a contract that you have requested and for which the processing of your Personal Data is necessary or because it is required by law or because Noble Notion (No-Store) has a legitimate interest in doing so.

Article 3
How we share your data with third parties

If we ever cease to operate or transfer our business to anyone else, for example if we go bankrupt or sell our business, this may involve transferring your Personal Data to third parties who will take over all or part of our business. To the extent possible, Noble Notion (No-Store) will always inform you in advance, but you understand that this may not be technically or commercially feasible in all circumstances.

In rare cases, we may be required to disclose Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. We will try to inform you in advance to the best of our ability, unless we cannot do so for legal reasons. We may share your data with third parties whose services we use in connection with your order process and order. Your data may be passed on to and processed by software and cloud suppliers, financial partners, logistics partners or any other third party who is a party to or plays a role in your order. The current list can be obtained upon simple request by e-mail. For each transfer to a third party, we ensure the appropriate security measures with regard to your personal data, including the conclusion of processing agreements where necessary.

We always try to make maximum use of European suppliers and try to keep your data within Europe wherever possible. If we do have to rely on non-European third parties, we ensure that your data is as safe outside Europe as it is here. Thus, where necessary, we conclude Standard Contractual Clauses with these partners and provide additional safeguards.

Article 4
How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of any processing.

– “Customer profile: if you do not place an order for 3 years, we will delete your customer profile”;

– “Invoicing data: for legal reasons, we must keep your invoicing data for at least 7 years from the calendar year following the last invoice date:”

– “Newsletters: if you are an existing customer we will keep your data for newsletters for 2 years after your last order. If you are not an existing customer and you have given your consent for the newsletters, then we will keep your data until you withdraw your consent.”

Article 5
Your rights

You have the right to consult your personal data and the use we make of them or to request a copy of them at any time and free of charge. You also have the right to request the correction or (in some cases) deletion of your data. You may also request that the processing of your Personal Data be restricted in a number of cases listed in the GDPR. You have the right to oppose the processing of your Personal Data if you have serious and legitimate reasons for doing so that exceed our need to process your data or to withdraw a previously given consent. You also have the right to object at any time to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, even without having to provide a reason for doing so. You have the right to request your Personal Data in digital and readable form and/or to have them transferred to another service provider of your choice.

You can exercise your rights by e-mail to info@no-store.com, by post to Reuvoortweg 12 3520 Zonhoven Belgium or through the contact form on the contact pages.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority if it appears that we have not adequately responded to a request based on one of the above rights within 30 days:

GBA/APD

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels

Tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be.

If necessary, you can also go to the civil court to claim damages.

Article 6
How do we protect your personal data?

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures to guarantee the safety of your Personal Data. In no event shall Noble Notion (No-Store) be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or illegal use by a third party of the Personal Data.

Article 7
Cookies

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website. Without your prior consent, we only place the purely functional cookies that are necessary for our Website to work properly. For all other cookies, we ask your permission first.

The following cookie list gives you an overview of the cookies used by our Website.

Cookie list

A cookie is a small text file containing data that a website (when a user visits it) wants to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. These cookies are set by us and are called “internal cookies”. We also use “external cookies” which are cookies from a different domain than where you are. We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for our Website to function and therefore cannot be disabled. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to warn you about them, but some parts of our Website will then not work.

Performance or analytical cookies

These cookies allow us to count visitors and their origins so we can analyse and improve the performance of our Website. They help us understand which pages are most and least popular and how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know who visited which pages of our Website, when. As a result, we cannot optimise our website and our offerings to the benefit of our customers.

Functional cookies

These cookies ensure that additional functions and personal settings on our website, such as language choices or video images, work. They can be set by us or by third-party technology partners. If you do not allow these cookies, some parts of our website may not work correctly.

Marketing cookies

These cookies may be placed on our Website by us or by external partners and advertisers. These cookies make it possible to create a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other websites. If you do not allow these cookies, you will see fewer ads tailored to you.

List of cookies (status 02MAR2023)
Sl.No:Cookie NameDurationCategoryDescription
1woocommerce_recently_viewedsessionOthersDescription unavailable.
2CookieLawInfoConsent1 yearNecessaryRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
3cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary1 yearNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Necessary” category .
4cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional1 yearNecessaryThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
5cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance1 yearNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Performance”.
6cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics1 yearNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Analytics” category .
7cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement1 yearNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Advertisement” category .
8cookielawinfo-checkbox-others1 yearNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Others”.
9elementorneverNecessaryThis cookie is used by the website’s WordPress theme. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.
10_irsessionAdvertisementThis is a Pinterest cookie that collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites. This information is used on the website, in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement.
11_ga1 year 1 month 4 daysAnalyticsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
12_gid1 dayAnalyticsInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
13tk_or1 year 1 month 4 daysAnalyticsThe tk_or is a referral cookie set by the JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce, which analyzes referrer behaviour for Jetpack.
14tk_r3d3 daysAnalyticsJetPack installs this cookie to collect internal metrics for user activity and in turn improve user experience.
15tk_lr1 yearAnalyticsThe tk_lr is a referral cookie set by the JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce, which analyzes referrer behaviour for Jetpack.
16tk_tcsessionAnalyticsJetPack sets this cookie to record details on how user’s use the website.
17tk_ai1 year 1 month 4 daysAnalyticsJetPack sets this cookie to store a randomly-generated anonymous ID which is used only within the admin area and for general analytics tracking.
18tk_qs30 minutesAnalyticsJetPack sets this cookie to store a randomly-generated anonymous ID which is used only within the admin area and for general analytics tracking.
19_gat1 minutePerformanceThis cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to restrain request rate and thus limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.
20wp_woocommerce_session_ea9fca16745151c6561b2aa54c87817e2 daysOthersNo description

Have you noticed that other cookies are placed through our Website? That is, of course, not the intention. Please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes. We give you as much information as possible about cookies placed by third parties, but sometimes we don’t have that information. If you want to know more, you can consult the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note that we do not control the content of those statements or the cookies placed by those third parties.

When you first visit our Website, you will be asked to accept our cookies. You can then manage your choices at any time. If you have any further questions or comments about the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us by e-mail at info@no-store.com, by post at Reuvoortweg 12 3520 Zonhoven Belgium or through the contact form on the contact page of our Website.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can also be found at:

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.